Malaysia Passport
    Document Required for Travel Overseas

 

 

 

 
Home      Foreign Embassy in Malaysia      High Commission of India
 

High Commission of India

Indian immigration law requires all foreign nationals to apply for an Indian visa in order to enter the country; except for India and Nepal passport holders only. All candidates who wish to relocate to India for any length of time, whether for a short visit or to immigrate to India on a permanent basis will need to apply for an Indian visa to do so.

Malaysian passport holders are required a visa to visit India as tourists or to participate in conferences, seminars, sports and cultural events, fairs and exhibitions.

With effect from 1 August 2007, High Commission of India has outsourced visa applications. Accordingly visa applications should be submitted at following three Visa Application Centers approved by the High Commission. [Please note that High Commission of India does not accept visa applications at its premises, except those requesting for grant of gratis visas on official and diplomatic passports.]

 
 


Latest Announcements: India visa-on-arrival scheme to be extended

India Visa Centres In Malaysia

Kuala Lumpur

IVS VMS Sdn. Bhd.
G-01, Ground Floor, Straits Trading Building, No. 2, Lebuh Pasar Besar, 50050 Kuala Lumpur.
Tel: 603 2692 2692 | Fax: 603 2698 2692
Email:kl@indiavisa.com.my | Website: www.indiavisa.com.my

Application Form Submission Hours : Queue numbers are issued to visa applicants between 9.00 a.m. and 14.00 p.m. Mondays to Fridays, except holidays.

Visa / Passport Collection Hours : Collection Time will be 4.00pm - 5.30pm on the third working day. Mondays to Fridays, except holidays.

Penang

IVS VMS Sdn. Bhd.
No. 105, Lebuh Chulia, 10200 Penang.
Tel: 604 250 5000 | Fax: 604 250 5002
Email: pg@indiavisa.com.my | Website: www.indiavisa.com.my

Application Form Submission Hours : Queue numbers are issued to visa applicants between 9.00 a.m. and 14.00 p.m. Mondays to Fridays, except holidays.

Visa / Passport Collection Hours : Collection Time will be 3.00pm - 4.30pm on the fourth working day. Mondays to Fridays, except holidays.

Johor Bahru

IVS VMS Sdn. Bhd.
Unit no 10-13,10th Floor, Menara TJB,No.9 Jalan syed Mohd Muffi, 80000 Johor Bahru.
Tel: 607 222 3325 | Fax: 607 222 0325
Email: jb@indiavisa.com.my | Website: www.indiavisa.com.my

Application Form Submission Hours : Queue numbers are issued to visa applicants between 9.00 a.m. and 14.00 p.m. Mondays to Fridays, except holidays.

Visa / Passport Collection Hours : Collection Time will be 3.00pm - 4.30pm on the fourth working day. Mondays to Fridays, except holidays.
 

INDIA VISA FAQs

1. What types of Visas can be obtained to visit India and what are their requirements?

Ans:
Tourist visa:

Tourists wishing to visit India will normally be granted tourist visa, for a maximum period of six months effective from the date of issue. Tourist visa are non-extendable and non-convertible. In respect of all foreign nationals holding Indian Tourist Visas with Double or Multiple entry facility, there should be gap of at least two months between two successive visits to India.

Business Visa:

Business Visa are normally granted for a period upto 6 months. However, multiple-entry Business Visa for up to 5 years validity may be granted to technicians/experts going to India in pursuance of bilateral agreements or joint venture projects having Government approval.

Student Visa:

Student Visa can be obtained on furnishing proof of admission to recognized Universities/institutions in India. Student visas are granted for duration of the course or upto 5 years whichever is less.

Employment Visa:

Employment Visa can also be obtained on furnishing of proof of employment with companies in India. It may however be noted that applications for employment visas are considered only for managerial/highly skilled jobs.

Transit Visa:

Transit Visa are valid for halts of up to 72 hours in India within 15 days from the date of issue of the visa and must be obtained before departure. Transit “Visa cannot be obtained from immigration counters at ports of entry in India. Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India is required.

Requirement for Visa:

Original passport valid for at least 6 months
Correct visa fee
Two passport size photographs (5 photographs in case of Pakistani nationals)
Supporting documents, where necessary
Duly completed application form (Pakistani and Bangladesh nationals need to apply on special application form)

Please Note:

(i) Persons holding long term Visa (having validity exceeding 6 months) are normally not expected to stay in India more than 6 months during each visit. For visits for a period longer than 6 months, the visa holder is required to register with the Foreigners’ Registration Office (FRO)/Foreigners’ Regional Registration Office (FRRO)

(ii) Visa Exemption Letters previously granted to children of Indian origin (for a maximum validity of 90 days from the date of issue) have been discontinued since 1 July 1999. Visa Exemption Letters issued in the past are hence no longer valid. All children holding separate passports are now required to obtain regular visa.

 
High Commission of India Location Map
High Commission of India

Level 28, Menara 1 Mon't Kiara
No. 1, Jalan Mon't Kiara
50480, Kuala Lumpur

Tel : (603) 6205 2350 / 2351 / 2352 / 2353 / 2354
Fax: (603) 6143 1173

Email: cons@indianhighcommission.com.my

Office Hours : Monday - Friday 9.00 am - 5.30 pm

 
 

2. Can I apply visa for a family member who is not in Malaysia?

Ans : No, the applicant has to be in Malaysia while applying for visa.

3. How many photographs are required for visa?

Ans : 2 latest passport size (3 X 5cm) colored photographs.

4. What is the procedure to apply for visa for Malaysian Passport holders?

Ans : Malaysian passport holders have to submit application forms duly filled and signed at India Visa Centre with 2 latest color photographs, necessary documents, passport and requisite fee. Processing time - 2 working days The passport must be valid for more than 6 months and should have at least two blank pages.

5. What is the procedure to apply for visa for holder of non-Malaysian foreign Passport?

Ans : Applicant holding any passport other than Malaysia can apply for visa if resident in Malaysia . They can submit the application forms along with 2 passport size colour photographs, necessary documents and verification fee. They should show the original passport at the counter. It may be noted that at least 5 working days are required for processing of the application. After 5 working days the applicant may enquire status of their application. Once the application is approved, the applicant need to submit the requisite fee at the India Visa Centre between 9.30 AM – 12.00 PM and can collect the visa between 4.30 PM and 5.30 PM on the next working day. The passport must be valid for more than 6 months and should have at least two blank pages.

 

The processing time period of 5 working days is not applicable for certain country applicants and applicants wishing to visit restricted/ special permit areas in India. For such applicants the maximum processing period is not prescribed.

6. What if I hold a Valid visa in an expired Passport?

Ans : The Visa is to be transferred from old passport to new passport by depositing the requisite fee.

7. Can the visa be transferred from old passport to new passport?

Ans : Yes, if the existing Visa is still valid. If the visa is issued in Malaysia it will take 2 working days with but if visa is issued by other Indian Mission, then it will take minimum 5 working days. Please submit the application form, old passport, new passport and requisite fee.

8. If I have to register myself in India, where do I go and register?

Ans : The registration is to be done at any Foreigners Regional
Registration Office (FRRO) or at Foreigners cell at district police headquarters.

9. Can my visa be extended in India if I have to stay longer than required?

Ans : If the visa is ‘X’ category, employment visa or student’s visa, it could be extended by the FRRO subject to local checks. However tourist Visa cannot be extended under any circumstances.

List of FRRO’s office in India
1) Delhi: Foreigners Regional Registration Officer,
Level – II, East Block VIII,
R. K. Puram Sector – I,
New Delhi

2) Mumbai: Foreigners Regional Registration Officer,
Annexe-II, Commissioner of Poilice,
Crawford Market,
Mumbai – 400001.

3) Kolkata: Foreigners Regional Registration Officer,
237, Acharya Jagdish Chandra Bose Road,
Kolkata – 700020.

4) Amritsar: Foreigners Regional Registration Officer,
Additional Deputy Director,
Bureau of Immigration,
Ranjeet Avenue, Amritsar.

5) Chennai : Chief Immigration Officer,
Bureau of Immigration,
Shastri Bhavan Bhavan Annexe No. 26,
Haddows Road, Chennai – 600006.

10. What is the procedure to apply for Students visa and procedures for extension of student visa?

Ans : This visa is issued to students who are enrolled for regular academic courses in India. The documents required are as follows; proof of admission to an educational institution recognized by the Government of India, application forms duly filled and signed, two photos and requisite fee.

11. What is the procedure to apply for journalist Visa?

Ans : This visa is issued to applicants going to India for journalism purposes. Applicants may contact Counselor (PIC) at 2093 3520, Email: cpic@indianhighcommission.com.my with the letter from their company giving details of their visit.

12. Can I bring Indian currency with me to India or do I have to get them converted only when I land in India?

Ans : Bringing Indian currency by any foreign national is prohibited. Only Indians who travel overseas frequently can bring small amount of Indian Rupees. Hence please bring any hard currency and get it exchanged into Rupees in India.

13. How much foreign exchange can I carry to India?

Ans : Any person can bring in to India from a place outside India foreign exchange without any limit. However, declaration of foreign exchange/currency is required to be made in the prescribed Currency Declaration Form in the following cases:

Where the value of foreign currency notes exceeds US$ 5,000.00 or equivalent, and
where the aggregate value of foreign exchange (in the form of currency notes, bank notes, traveler’s cheques etc) exceeds US$ 10,000.00 or its equivalent.

14. What is the new guideline on Tourist visa ?

The Government of India has issued new guidelines regarding Tourist Visas applicable to all foreign nationals (including Malaysian Nationals) as mentioned below which have recently come into force:

1. In respect of all foreign nationals holding Indian Tourist Visas with Double or Multiple entry facility, there should be gap of at least two months between two successive visits to India.

2. If any foreign national is required to visit India again within a period of two months of his/her last departure, such foreign national should obtain special permission from the concerned High Commission / Embassy of India. The High Commission / Embassy of India will consider such requests only in emergent situations like death/serious illness in the family, non-availability of connecting flights to return to their country of origin or travel to another country which can be duly justified with proper documentation to the satisfaction of the Mission.

All such requests will be subject to the following conditions:

(a) The applicant should furnish an undertaking on the following lines:

(i) That the purpose of the visit is because of an emergency situation

(ii) That he/she is not engaged in business activities , nor in employment or pursuing studies/ research etc.

(b) Those covered under the above mentioned guidelines and granted permission by the Mission to re-enter India should register themselves with the Foreigners Regional Registration Offices (FRRO) concerned within 14 (Fourteen) days of their arrival in India.

3. If any foreign national applies for a Tourist Visa frequently i.e., within one month of expiry of the previous Tourist Visa, such cases would be subjected to thorough scrutiny before grant of fresh visa. The cases found not convincing will be rejected.

For further information on the new policy on tourist visas, please read the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Government of India website http://mha.nic.in under the link ‘Foreigners Division’.

15. Where can I get information on procedure/ eligibility for Conference Visa?

Ans : You may please read the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Conference Visa under the link ‘Foreigners Division’ in the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Government of India website http://mha.nic.in .

16. What is the fee for various types of India Visa?

Ans : You may please click here for details on visa fees.
 

Home  |  About us  |  Contact us  |  Disclaimer  |

MalaysiaPassport.com © 2011-14 All Rights Reserved